facebook youtube

 2D version of fiber arrays with micro-lensesDue to our new process of active alignment of fibers onto lenses we are achieving minimum offset as well as angular deviation of outgoing light beams.

A micro-lens array is available with PM fibers as well as with high light power variants.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017We would be pleased to welcome you at our stand no. D4b. The presentation of SQS is focused on new products based on company’s unique R&D and manufacturing capabilities resulting in combination of know-how and skills in three very demanding technical disciplines: fiber optics, optoelectronics, and micro machining. SQS is going to introduce especially new versions of optical fiber feedthroughs, fibre bundles, high-power and PM components, and also new activities in optoelectronic production and micro machining.

The W3 FAIR is an interdisciplinary networking trade fair for the fields of optics, electronics and mechanics. It provides these high-tech sectors with a new, multidisciplinary forum for information, innovation and contact in the traditional location of Wetzlar in Germany.

The W3 FAIR promotes communication and networking among experts and paves the way for innovative solutions and new business - a real model for success.

27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017
27. 01. 2017    SQS Presentation at W3+ Fair 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christmas, Christmas is coming… PF 2017 Dear business partners, dear friends: We wish you a Merry Christmas, and luck, good health and a lot of personal and professional success in the coming year of 2017.

  SQS Vlaknova optika a.s.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PM Vacuum Fiber Optic Feedthrough with Adapter We have expanded our portfolio of vacuum feedthroughs. Now we are offering such an adaptor featuring feedthroughs, which are able to seal polarization maintaining fiber (PMf) within themselves with minimum insertion loss and maximum extinction ratio.

These feedthroughs are set in a wall of a flange, providing interfacing between normal and high vacuum environment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Project: Purchase of Machinery and Equipment for PrototypingOn December 9, 2016 SQS Fiber Optics received a grant decision. The innovation project of "Purchase of machinery and equipment for prototyping" received support from the Operational Program Enterprise and Innovation for Competitiveness, support program Potential 1st call.

The main objective of the project is the implementation of laser and CNC micromachining for development of high precision mechanical parts of fiber optic and optoelectronic products.

The project includes the acquisition, installation and commissioning of machinery and equipment for the production of prototype products developed by the research and development department of the company. The aim is to enable the development department to manufacture prototypes of precision mechanical parts of various fiber optic and optoelectronic products, incl. solutions for demanding industrial applications and specific customized solutions. The aim of the project is to increase the competitiveness of the company. The project will in particular contribute to streamline and speed up development works and thus accelerate the implementation of the results of industrial research and development into production.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Pressure Optical Feedthroughs with PigtailSQS has expanded its production program by optical fiber feedthrougs with pigtail interface. The new versions of feedthroughs had been designed for applications in high pressure environment exceeding pressures of 100 MPa. SQS may offer these high-pressure optical fiber feedthroughs in standard or custom-made designs. The optical fiber sealed inside the feedthrough shows minimal insertion loss. The optimized optical fiber feedthroug design provides time stability of all transmission parameters in all operating modes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Uniform Multimode Optical SplittersSuch optical splitters split continuous or pulsed optical signal from the input fiber into the output fibers with highly uniform optical power. They are suitable for visible and near infra-red wavelength range where PLCs are not available. Input fibers are fitted with SMA or FC connectors with metal ferrule. Output fibers are with LC/PC or other types of connectors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2D Fiber Array with Polarization Maintaining Fibers SQS Vláknová optika a.s. extended its product line of fiber arrays by a 2D fiber array with polarization maintaining fiber (PM). We are capable to manufacture PM 2D array with PM fiber according to customer requirements with extinction ratio (ER) typically larger than 25 dB and the angular deviation of propagating axis of polarization in the plane of 2D array is typically better than /- 2,5 degrees.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiber-optic hermetic feedthroughs with adapter interfaceInto the section of fiber-optic feedthroughs with adapter interface were added two instructional assembly videos. One of them shows assembly of a feedthrough into a CF40 flunge and the other instructional video shows the exchange of ferrule's sleeves.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Military Applications Media ConvertorsThe media converters are designed to convert 10/100Base-T signals to/from 100Base-FX fiber signals. It is used to extend the connection distance between two Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently with no performance degradation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light + Building in FrankfurtSQS is going to attend Light Building in Frankfurt as an exhibitor. Together with IQS (IQ Structures, our partner company), we are going to introduce our mutual project combining nanostructure optics by IQS with LED light engines and modules by SQS. The SQS IQS presentation will be focused on capabilities of both companies in offering Specialised Tailored Solutions of optics and LED light. We would be pleased to welcome you at our stand in Hall 4.0 number C10.

 

 

Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt

 

 

Multimode multi-fiber bundleSQS developed a special multi-fiber bundle made of 62 multimode step index profile fibers. The output ends of the fibers are terminated in a special designed fiber array, where the individual fibers are positioned at different substrate depths according to a predefined radius. The input ends are terminated in two SMA connectors, in that each of them contains ferrule with a special 2D flower pattern positions for 31 fibers. At the same time we are able to provide for, as per customer’s request, arbitrary predefined fiber connecting pattern between input and output interfaces. Moreover, fiber array could be housed in by us manufactured “customized” flange and fiber bundles placed in protective tubing.

We are also capable to anti-reflection coat fibers’ end faces in SMA connectors.

Design of this presented solution can be, upon consultation with SQS, modified as per customer’s requirements.

Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle

 

 

Absolvent 2015 - Regional Job Fair in JicinSQS is the main partner of the regional job fair which will be held on September 4 in the Masaryk Theatre in Jicin.

Job seekers may personally meet with potential employers from the Jicin region, and get information on current job offers or general employment opportunities in participating companies.

During the event SQS will present possible opportunities for application of your knowledge and skills in our company.