facebook youtube

FBT Splitters SQS has many years of experience in manufacturing optical components for splitting optical power signals for telecommunications co as well as non-telecommunication applications on single-mode, multi-mode and polarization maintaining fibers. SQS also manufactures optical combiners for such applications where there’s a need to combine N laser signals from N different lasers into a single fiber. These products are manufactured via either planer or fusion technology in order to achieve the best possible optical parameters. Our splitters and combiners are then connectorized with connectors as per customers‘ specification.

Asymmetrical Power Splitters

We manufacture optical power splitters via fusion as well as via planar technology process of following power splitting ratios 40% / 60%, 30% / 70%, 20% / 80%, 10% / 90%, 95% / 5%, 98% / 2%. Asymmetrical splitters are manufactured not only for telecommunication but also non-telecommunication wavelengths on single mode, polarization-maintaining or multimode fibers. Asymmetrical power splitters can be connectorized with LC, E2000, FC, SC connectors or placed into a 19-inch rack of as per requested interface.

Symmetrical Power Splitters

Planar optical splitter (PLC) are passive fiber-optic components, which provide for power splitting of inputted optical signal. Planar splitters are made of three parts: an input fiber array, power splitting chip and output fiber array. All three parts must be assembled with very high accuracy in order to guarantee the best possible transmission parameters: a low insertion loss per each channel (minimum IL lagging behind theoretical values), high return loss, high uniformity of transmission parameters for all of the channels over the wavelengths range from 1260 to 1650nm (respectively provide for transmission parameters regardless of the wavelength), for temperatures from -40°C to +85°C and for all states of polarization of the transmitted optical signal.

SQS Vlaknova optika manufactured over the last few years tens of thousands power splitters for telecom operators in Germany, Hungary, France, Slovak Republic, Croatia and Montenegro.

Harsh Environment Power Splitters (soon to be announced)

We capitalized our long experience in manufacturing PLC power splitters in development of PLCs into harsh environment (HE PLC). HE PLC work exactly like standard PLC, however, for example, their operating temperature is extended to -70°C +155°C range from standard PLC where the temperature range is from -40°C to 85°C. Fiber as well as tubing versions shall be upon announcement available.

Polarization Maintaining Power Splitters

We manufacture single-mode planar (PLC) power splitters which maintain plane of polarization of through-going light. These power couplers are produced in splitting ratios from 1x2 to 1x64 and over the wavelength range from 1260 to 1650nm. In the case of shorter wavelengths (visible spectrum) we manufacture power splitters via fusion technology resulting in the so called Fused Biconical Splitters (FBT). So manufactured power splitters are connectorized with FC, SC, LC or E2000 connectors as these maintain high extinction ratio of the optical signal. They can be also placed into 19'' racks of as per requested interface.

Fused Biconical Taper (FBT) Couplers

SQS offers a high power fusion splitters for telecommunication as well as non-telecommunication applications. They are made of either SM, MM or PM fibers and are for transmitting wavelengths in VIS and NIR ranges.

Optical Modules and Distribution Racks

Planar power splitters, fusion power splitters, wavelength multiplexers and demultiplexers (WDM, CWDM and DWDM) we usually deliver in LGX modules or 19'' racks of requested interfaces (adaptors) on their front panel. Our distribution racks are supplied with optical specification protocol.