facebook youtube

PM Vacuum Fiber Optic Feedthrough with Adapter We have expanded our portfolio of vacuum feedthroughs. Now we are offering such an adaptor featuring feedthroughs, which are able to seal polarization maintaining fiber (PMf) within themselves with minimum insertion loss and maximum extinction ratio.

These feedthroughs are set in a wall of a flange, providing interfacing between normal and high vacuum environment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Project: Purchase of Machinery and Equipment for Prototyping

Supported projects:

Automation of production of optical fiber components and serial production of high-precision fiber arrays with collimators

OP PIC - INNOVATION - IX. CALL

The aim of the project is to automate production processes in the production of fiber optic components and to start automatic serial production of new fiber optic modules with high-precision fiber optic arrays with collimators. The design of these components has been developed and optimized for multi-channel optical signal transmission between optical fibers and the corresponding inputs and outputs of photonic integrated circuits (PICs) for a new generation of photonic devices and systems with high transmission capacity.

The project is in the implementation phase. The planned completion date of the project is 31 December 2022.

 

Expansion of development capacities with CNC machining and measurement technologies with submicron precision

OP PIK - POTENTIAL - VII. CALL

The aim of the project, which is currently in the implementation phase, is to expand the research and innovation capacity with CNC machining and measurement technology for the development of extremely precise mechanical parts of special optical assemblies with high added value. The project builds on many years of experience in the development of precision mechanical parts and fundamentally shifts the company's development capabilities in the field of machining and contact measurement to submicron precision. The motivation for such precision is research applications focused on unique combinations of precision mechanics and top optics.

The planned completion date of the project is 31 December 2022.

 

SQS Educational Center - DS Saurus

OP EMPLOYMENT - SUPPORT FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF CHILDREN'S GROUPS FOR ENTERPRISES AND THE PUBLIC

The aim of the project is to build and operate a childcare facility. A corporate children's group facility with a capacity of 12 children was established. It is currently in the operation phase.

 

Purchase of machines and equipment for prototyping

OP PIK - POTENTIAL - I. CALL

On December 9, 2016 SQS Fiber Optics received a grant decision. The innovation project of "Purchase of machinery and equipment for prototyping" received support from the Operational Program Enterprise and Innovation for Competitiveness, support program Potential 1st call.

The main objective of the project is the implementation of laser and CNC micromachining for development of high precision mechanical parts of fiber optic and optoelectronic products.

The project includes the acquisition, installation and commissioning of machinery and equipment for the production of prototype products developed by the research and development department of the company. The aim is to enable the development department to manufacture prototypes of precision mechanical parts of various fiber optic and optoelectronic products, incl. solutions for demanding industrial applications and specific customized solutions. The aim of the project is to increase the competitiveness of the company. The project will in particular contribute to streamline and speed up development works and thus accelerate the implementation of the results of industrial research and development into production.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Pressure Optical Feedthroughs with PigtailSQS has expanded its production program by optical fiber feedthrougs with pigtail interface. The new versions of feedthroughs had been designed for applications in high pressure environment exceeding pressures of 100 MPa. SQS may offer these high-pressure optical fiber feedthroughs in standard or custom-made designs. The optical fiber sealed inside the feedthrough shows minimal insertion loss. The optimized optical fiber feedthroug design provides time stability of all transmission parameters in all operating modes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highly Uniform Multimode Optical SplittersSuch optical splitters split continuous or pulsed optical signal from the input fiber into the output fibers with highly uniform optical power. They are suitable for visible and near infra-red wavelength range where PLCs are not available. Input fibers are fitted with SMA or FC connectors with metal ferrule. Output fibers are with LC/PC or other types of connectors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2D Fiber Array with Polarization Maintaining Fibers SQS Vláknová optika a.s. extended its product line of fiber arrays by a 2D fiber array with polarization maintaining fiber (PM). We are capable to manufacture PM 2D array with PM fiber according to customer requirements with extinction ratio (ER) typically larger than 25 dB and the angular deviation of propagating axis of polarization in the plane of 2D array is typically better than /- 2,5 degrees.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiber-optic hermetic feedthroughs with adapter interfaceInto the section of fiber-optic feedthroughs with adapter interface were added two instructional assembly videos. One of them shows assembly of a feedthrough into a CF40 flunge and the other instructional video shows the exchange of ferrule's sleeves.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Military Applications Media ConvertorsThe media converters are designed to convert 10/100Base-T signals to/from 100Base-FX fiber signals. It is used to extend the connection distance between two Ethernet devices via fiber cable transparently with no performance degradation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light + Building in FrankfurtSQS is going to attend Light Building in Frankfurt as an exhibitor. Together with IQS (IQ Structures, our partner company), we are going to introduce our mutual project combining nanostructure optics by IQS with LED light engines and modules by SQS. The SQS IQS presentation will be focused on capabilities of both companies in offering Specialised Tailored Solutions of optics and LED light. We would be pleased to welcome you at our stand in Hall 4.0 number C10.

 

 

Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt
Light + Building in Frankfurt

 

 

Multimode multi-fiber bundleSQS developed a special multi-fiber bundle made of 62 multimode step index profile fibers. The output ends of the fibers are terminated in a special designed fiber array, where the individual fibers are positioned at different substrate depths according to a predefined radius. The input ends are terminated in two SMA connectors, in that each of them contains ferrule with a special 2D flower pattern positions for 31 fibers. At the same time we are able to provide for, as per customer’s request, arbitrary predefined fiber connecting pattern between input and output interfaces. Moreover, fiber array could be housed in by us manufactured “customized” flange and fiber bundles placed in protective tubing.

We are also capable to anti-reflection coat fibers’ end faces in SMA connectors.

Design of this presented solution can be, upon consultation with SQS, modified as per customer’s requirements.

Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle
Multimode multi-fiber bundle

 

 

Absolvent 2015 - Regional Job Fair in JicinSQS is the main partner of the regional job fair which will be held on September 4 in the Masaryk Theatre in Jicin.

Job seekers may personally meet with potential employers from the Jicin region, and get information on current job offers or general employment opportunities in participating companies.

During the event SQS will present possible opportunities for application of your knowledge and skills in our company.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light is the Future LASER World of PHOTONICS, being held from June 22–25, shed light on the industry. The enormous energy inherent in the topic was tangible at the leading trade fair in Munich: there were around nine per cent more exhibitors (1,227) and more than ten per cent more visitors (more than 30,000) in attendance and a new hall was opened. Concrete applications attracted keen interest.
With photonics to the car of the future Photonics is revolutionizing automotive production: lasers cut car bodies, image processing ensures safe navigation within the traffic, laser headlights turn night into day.
Additive manufacturing for miracles of production and more … Additive manufacturing is used in lightweight construction, dental technology and medicine: that was demonstrated by various exhibitors as well as by the special show “3DPrinting – Additive Manufacturing”.
Photonics affects all fields of endeavor Internet, Smartphone, car, road traffic, aviation, food and beverages, medical operation, disease diagnosis: Photonics is intelligent, is part of our everyday lives and is transforming our world.
The International Year of Light and Light-based Technologies declared by UNESCO was a golden thread running not just through the trade fair but also through the World of Photonics Congress in the International Congress Center Munich (ICM).
Photonics industry has momentum The outlook is good. According to the recent study by the Federal Ministry of Education and Research and trade associations SPECTARIS, VDMA and ZVEI the global turnover of the Photonics industry in 2014 was around 350 billion euros. It is due to hit 615 billion euros by 2020.

 

Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future
Light is the Future

 

Ruggedized Fiber Optic CablesFiber optic patch cords and pigtails with improved protection by stainless steel jacket for various aplications in harsh industrial environments (incl. chemical industry, machinery, spectroscopy, medicine, laboratory etc.) Optical fibers are available for UV/VIS/NIR spectral range from 180nm up to 2500 nm.

Our product gallery offers optical fibers with the core diameter ranging from 8µm to 1000 µm.

We offer mostly multimode optical fibers, singlemode fibers on request. Our optical fibres/cables are assembled with SMA or FC/PC (APC) connectors, other types of fiber optic connectors on request.

These fibers are coated with stainless steel braiding jacket. Wide variety of PVC protective jackets also available.
Another jacket versions upon request.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arinc Standardized Modular SystemSQS developed and implemented Lever ASsisted INserting (LASIN) Locking mechanism for housing-rack modules with optical as well as electrical contacts according to aeronautical industry standard ARINC. The lever of this LASIN lock mechanism, under correct handling, provides for controlled three axial insertion of housings into racks while eliminating human factor error in contacts' creation.
In the case of incorrect handling, i.e. excessive force on the lever after contacts' creation, the design of the locking mechanism ensures that, in the case of damage, that damage will occur on the front more visible part of the rack.
Housings and racks of 5 different sizes can be arbitrarily connected among themselves and then as one unit attached to a frame of carrying vehicle.